[Federal Register: February 1, 1994]
[…] must conform to the Serial Copy Management System or equivalent systems 
as described by 17 U.S.C. 1002<SUP>1 as a condition of distribution in 
the United States.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \1\See S. Rep. No. 294, 102d Cong., 2d Sess. 64 (1992); H. Rep. 
No. 873, 102 Cong. 2d. Sess., pt. 1, at 19 (1992); and H. Rep. No. 
873, 102d Cong., 2d Sess., pt. 2, at 18 (1992).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    With respect to Statements of Account, paragraph (c)(1) of 17 
U.S.C. 1003 provides:

    Any importer or manufacturer that distributes any digital audio 
recording device or digital audio recording medium that it 
manufactured or imported shall file with the Register of Copyrights, 
in such form and content as the Register shall prescribe by 
regulation, such quarterly and annual Statements of Account with 
respect to such distribution as the Register shall prescribe by 
regulation.

Royalty payments are to be calculated in accordance with 17 U.S.C. 1004 
and sent to the Copyright Office under 17 U.S.C. 1003(c)(3).
    Following issuance in the Federal Register of the 1993 interim 
regulation regarding Statement of Account filings, the Copyright Office 
published notice of an informal public meeting to discuss both the 
interim regulations (58 FR 29001 (May 18, 1993)) and the initial 
edition of the quarterly Statement of Account form (DART/Q Form). The 
public meeting was held at the Copyright Office on June 11, 1993. 
Discussion of comments follows below in section III.
    The DART/Q Form as initially published incorporated practical 
modifications that were suggested by the parties in their comments on 
the written interim regulations describing what a Statement of Account 
should contain.
    In response to comments received from interested parties, we have 
made some revisions in the 1993 interim regulations, and we are now 
issuing superseding interim regulations governing the filing of 
Statement of Account Forms on both a quarterly (Form DART/Q) and an 
annual (Form DART/A) basis. The regulations provide the filing dates, 
frequency of filing, and content of the quarterly and annual Statements 
of Account.

II. Review of 1993 Interim Regulations

A. Quarterly Statements of Account

    Most of the comments and explanations accompanying the interim 
regulations published on February 22, 1993 are still pertinent, but 
some specific points are addressed here.
1. Forms