[Federal Register: November 15, 2002 (Volume 67, Number 221)]
[…] Office. See section 11 of the 1909 Act, 17 U.S.C. 12 (repealed 
effective Jan. 1, 1978).
    Although we agree in principle with Professor Ochoa's observation, 
we note that the regulation already requires that the notice of 
termination designate the date on which copyright was originally 
secured. To add to this requirement an additional statement that the 
copyright was secured between January 1, 1923, and October 26, 1939, 
would be redundant. Nevertheless, it would be useful for parties 
involved in a termination under section 304(d) to be aware of this 
requirement. For this reason, we are adding the following sentence to 
the introductory paragraph of Sec.  201.10: "a termination under 
section 304(d) is possible only if no termination was made under 
section 304(c), and federal copyright was originally secured on or 
between January 1, 1923, and October 26, 1939."
    With regard to the proposal to add a statement in the notice of 
termination that the work was not a work made for hire, the Copyright 
Office has decided not to adopt this suggestion. The regulation on 
notice of termination has never required that a notice of termination