Copyright
[…] Pub.
L. No. 109-9, 119 Stat. 218, 220-221. It amended subsection 2319(a) by substituting “subsections
(b), (c) and (d)” in lieu of “subsections (b) and (c). Id. at 221.
It amended the first line of subsection 2319(b) by inserting “section
506(a)(1)(A)” in lieu of “section 506(a)(1). Id. The Act amended
the first line of subsection 2319(c) by inserting “section 506(a)(1)(B)
of title 17” in lieu of “section 506(a)(2) of title 17, United
States Code.” Id. It also amended subsection (e) by adding a new paragraph
(3). Id. Finally, the Act amended section 2319 by adding a new subsection (d)
and redesignating the following subsections accordingly, as (e) and (f). Id.
3In 1994, the Uruguay
Round Agreements Act added section 2319A to title 18 of the United States
Code. This section was entitled “Unauthorized
fixation of and trafficking in sound recordings and music videos of live musical
performances.” Pub. L. No. 103-465, 108 Stat. 4809, 4974. In 1997, the
No Electronic Theft Act amended section 2319A by redesignating subsections
(d) and (e) as subsections (e) and (f), respectively, and by adding subsection
(d). Pub. L. No. 105-147, 111 Stat. 2678. See also endnote 2, supra, regarding