Copyright
[…] owner”, “motion picture”, “motion picture exhibition
facility”, and “transmit” have, respectively, the meanings
given those terms in section 101 of title 17.
(2) Audiovisual recording device. — The
term “audiovisual recording device” means a digital or analog photographic
or video camera, or any other technology or device capable of enabling the
recording or transmission of a copyrighted motion picture or other audiovisual
work, or any part thereof, regardless of whether audiovisual recording is the
sole or primary purpose of the device.
1 In 1962, section 2318,
entitled “Transportation,
sale, or receipt of phonograph records bearing forged or counterfeit labels,” was
added to title 18 of the United States Code. Pub. L. No. 87-773, 76 Stat. 775.
In 1974, section 2318 was amended to change the penalties. Pub. L. No. 93-573,
88 Stat. 1873. The Copyright Act of 1976 revised section 2318 with an amendment
in the nature of a substitute. Pub. L. No. 94-553, 90 Stat. 2541, 2600. The
Piracy and Counterfeiting Amendments Act of 1982 again revised section 2318
with an amendment in the nature of a substitute that included a new title, “Trafficking
in counterfeit labels for phonorecords, and copies of motion pictures or other
audiovisual works.” Pub. L. No. 97-180, 96 Stat. 91. The Crime Control
Act of 1990 made a technical amendment to section 2318 to delete the comma
after “phonorecords” in the title. Pub. L. No. 101-647, 104 Stat.
4789, 4928. In 1994, section 2318(c)(1) was amended by inserting “section