Copyright
[…] the maximum fine for an individual is $250,000, and the maximum fine for an
organization is $500,000.)
The Anticounterfeiting Consumer Protection Act of 1996 amended
section 2318 by changing the title, by amending subsection (a) to insert “a
computer program or documentation” through to “knowingly traffics
in counterfeit documentation or packaging for a computer program” in
lieu of “a motion picture or other audiovisual work” and by amending
subsection (b)(3) to insert “computer program” after “motion
picture.” Pub. L. No. 104-153, 110 Stat. 1386. The Act also amended section
2318(c) by inserting “a copy of a copyrighted computer program or copyrighted
documentation or packaging for a computer program” into paragraph (3)
and by adding paragraph (4). Id. at 1387.
The Anti-counterfeiting Amendments Act of 2004 amended section
2318 by changing its title, by amending subsection 2318(a) in its entirety;
and by amending paragraph 2318(c)(3) in its entirety. Pub. L. No. 108-482,