Code of Federal Regulations: Section 201 |
[…] (17 U.S.C. 115, 702, 708) [45 FR 79046, Nov. 28, 1980, as amended at 56 FR 7813, Feb. 26, 1991; 56 FR 59885, Nov. 26, 1991; 63 FR 30635, June 5, 1998; 64 FR 29521, June 1, 1999; 64 FR 36574, 36575, July 7, 1999; 64 FR 41289, July 30, 1999; 66 FR 34373, June 28, 2001; 69 FR 34584, June 22, 2004; 73 FR 66181, Nov. 7, 2008]
(a) General. (1) This section specifies examples of methods of affixation and positions of the copyright notice on various types of works that will satisfy the notice requirement of section 401(c) of title 17 of the United States Code, as amended by Pub. L. 94–553. A notice considered “acceptable” under this regulation shall be considered to satisfy the requirement of that section that it be “affixed to the copies in such manner and location as to give reasonable notice of the claim of copyright.” As provided by that section, the examples specified in this regulation shall not be considered exhaustive of methods of affixation and positions giving reasonable notice of the claim of copyright.