[Federal Register: December 2, 2002 (Volume 67, Number 231)]
[…] devices and media ("DART") who distribute the products in the United
States to submit royalty fees to the Copyright Office. 17 U.S.C. 1003.
Distribution of these royalty fees may be made to any interested
copyright owner who has filed a claim and (1) whose sound recording was
distributed in the form of digital musical recordings or analog musical
recordings and (2) whose musical work was distributed in the form of
digital musical recordings or
[[Page 71478]]
analog musical recordings or disseminated to the public in
transmissions. 17 U.S.C. 1006.
Section 1007 provides that claims to these royalty fees must be
filed "[d]uring the first 2 months of each calendar year" with the
Librarian of Congress "in such form and manner as the Librarian of
Congress shall prescribe by regulation." 17 U.S.C. 1007. Part 259 of
title 37 of the Code of Federal Regulations sets forth the procedures
for the filing of claims to the DART royalty funds. Section 259.5
states that in order for a claim to be considered timely filed with the